Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Should I repeat the VDRL test for a non-healing ulcer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12407 Questions
Question
hi
i have an sour in my penis its been there for about a month in between it got healed and again it came back. i was asked to test for vdrl and hiv1&2 both the test came -ve . my only worries is will i have to repeat the test again or this is enough
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
Follow-up: Should I repeat the VDRL test for a non-healing ulcer? 9 minutes later
i have been tested for vdrl in XXXXXXX 15th (-ve result) and i have been taken the test for vdrl and hiv1 and hiv2 (-ve result) ie on 19 july. its been a month since i have tested. i just want to know if this test is enough to find or should i have to repeat the test once again. pl help me. i am diabetic patient recently i have been tested for sugar it show upto 220 during fasting. still my sour in the penis is not healed .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Since you have tested negative for VDRL and HIV, there is no need of repeating the tests if there is no exposure again.

When did you have an unprotected sex last time?

The non healing ulcer on your penis can be due to herpes which needs to be confirmed with the help of certain tests and then anti viral drugs need to be prescribed accordingly. You also need to maintain good local hygiene with good wound care.

The high blood glucose levels are responsible for the recurrence of infection in the wound. For the wound to heal properly, you need to control your blood sugar levels with hypoglycaemic agents and insulin after proper investigations by your physician.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I repeat the VDRL test for a non-healing ulcer? 16 hours later
hello Dr,
thanks for replying .how are you doing? i am doing great Dr.the unprotected sex which i had was during XXXXXXX 3rd then i went for vdrl test on XXXXXXX 15th (-ve result) and i have been taken the test for vdrl and hiv1 and hiv2 (-ve result) ie on 19 july. its been a month since i have tested. the Dr told me i am not infected to any bad thing. my only worries now is the sour in my penis is not healing. is it due to the sugar or something else. i have also been tested for culture pus sensitive test the result came as organisms isolated :escherichia coil(scanty growth), gram's stain few pus cells and occasional gram -ve bacilli seen. sugar test:fasting blood sugar:101 mg/dl after oral intake of 75 gm of glucouse 1 hr blood sugar 220 mg/dl this test was taken on 5-7-2011. now after i testes for vdrl and hiv1 and 2 i have not done any unprotected sex till now. is it required to repeat the hiv test. i am very much worried of this state since some ppl say hiv can infect any time so kindly tell me Dr what should i do. i am taking brufen 400,azithral 500mg,zinetac,glyciphage 250,bactroban ointment 5g.kindly advise me what should i have to do.
thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing again.

I suggest you to be reassured.

You have had unprotected sexual intercourse on 3rd of XXXXXXX and tested for HIV on 19th.

As of now your reports are negative, and you need not worry.

I suggest you to repeat the screening tests for HIV and VDRL after 3 months from now.

May be, you can repeat it around the 19th of September. If it is negative then also, it confirms your negative status on HIV and VDRL.

The treatment you are receiving now should be adequate to treat the infection.

You need to control your blood sugar in a better way after consulting with your physician.

I also suggest you to follow safe sexual practices. Use a condom always.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor