Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Should I go for cyst removal to get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Hi, I’m 41 years old and have never had a child. We are trying, and I just learned I have two fibroids – “3.8 x 4.2 x 3.8 cm in the posterior uterine body fibroid towards the right” and a “smaller 1/0 x .0.8 x 1.5 cm fibroid along the anterior uterine fundal region which is exophytic in appearance.” It is hard to tell from this report’s description whether the fibroids are in my uterus or inside the wall of the uterus. Can you tell? Would these need to be removed before getting pregnant?
Posted Sat, 26 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Both the fibroids that you have are likely to be intramural (inside the wall of uterus). These are not distorting the endometrium hence there are no symptoms like excessive bleeding or cramps.
Such fibroids do not usually pose a problem in conception but the removal may be needed if the repeated trials for conception fail and all other hormonal reports are normal and both the tubes are patent.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should I go for cyst removal to get pregnant? 50 minutes later
Thank you. Would a posterior fibroid be likely to cause back pain during pregnancy since fibroids usually grow during pregnancy. I already have chronic low back pain due to spondylolithesis (my two vertebrae tend to slip), and Im wondering if that may be a reason to remove as well. I currently notice pain during intercourse along with back pain flare ups. Have wondered if there could be a role played by fibroid depending on location.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The fibroids you have are not large enough to cause pressure symptoms or a back pain. The low back pain due to slipped disc may get aggravated during pregnancy due further posture problems associated with pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor