Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Should I go for Caesarean with heredity blood pressure and sugar problem during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Wife is 36+ weeks into pregnancy. Has BP & Sugar hereditary. Todays Dipstick test says Albumin is 3 points Plus. Doctor suggests Cesaerean. Is it OK if we can wait for 3-4 more days. CTG & other tests are OK
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: doppler ultrasound Detailed Answer: Hi, Your wife is on medications for high blood pressure and sugar which is life threatening for her. That is the probable reason doctor has advised for early termination. If you wish to continue for another 3 to 4 days please get doppler ultrasound to see if fetus is compromised in blood supply. If doppler is normal and blood pressure is controlled well, you can wait for another week under strict monitoring of your doctor admitting in the hospital so that immediate cesarean possible in case of any emergency to her or baby. The doctor is right in early cesarean to avoid such complications since baby is fairly mature by now. Let me know if you have any more queries Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor