Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Should I get a blood test done for confirming pregnancy if I am spotting?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
I had what seemed to be a light period that lasted only a day about a week after having intercourse. The next day afterwards I was spotting a little, but the blood was a brownish color. I thought that I had had an early miscarriage, but I am still having pregnancy symptoms and I am late by a few days. I took a pregnancy test yesterday morning and the results were negative. If and when should I test again or should I make an appointment for a blood test?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 9 minutes later

Thanks for your query

Spotting could be due to implantation bleeding which is an early sign of pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test may not show the results so early as it detects the level of hormone HCG in urine which might not be present right now.Wait at least for a week after the expected date of the periods and then get a Blood HCG test done to rule out pregnancy as it is a confirmatory test for pregnancy determination.

If you suspect to be pregnant kindly avoid intercourse and any strenuous activity.

If the bleeding becomes heavy or there is any unusual symptom consider visiting your Healthcare Provider for evaluation.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for any follow up query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor