Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Should I continue taking zifi, cefixime and oflaxine for viral fever, boils on tongue and rashes on testicle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
hello doctor. I m suffering from viral fever from last 3 days. symptoms: 1. severe body pain 2. fever 3. boils on tongue 4. rashes/itching on my left testicle medication from my physician: 1.zifi-O: cefixime and oflaxine 2. and few tablets and injection from clinic I'm feeling better for few hours after taking medicine. later fever n body pain strikes back. my questions: 1. is above medication right? 2. should I continue with same medication? 3. are above symptoms identifyable? thanks XXXX
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: you are on right medications Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Please find your answers below. 1. is above medication right? - yes, you are prescribed the right medicines. 2. should I continue with same medication? - Yes, you should continue the same medications 3. are above symptoms identifyable? - yes, they are very much identifiable with viral fever. Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I continue taking zifi, cefixime and oflaxine for viral fever, boils on tongue and rashes on testicle? 1 hour later
thanks doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: you are welcome Detailed Answer: wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor