Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Should I continue Metformin for to keep blood sugar under control?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3546 Questions
Thank you very much yesterday I had A blood glucose level of 398 and a few hours later went down to 271. this morning it was 170. It's been 240 after eating today pretty much all day long. yesterday I took a thousand milligrams of metformin today so far taking 500 milligrams of metformin I are and wanna know if I should continue to take Metformin or what else I should do. Urine showing moderate ketosis via test strip. Thanks XXXX
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer: High blood sugar&urine ketosis in diabetic... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have read your medical history carefully and the results of your bloods sugar test. I'd suggest to continue taking Metformin, twice daily (up to 1000 mg/day). The goal of treatment is to keep blood sugar under 150 mg/dL. I'd also suggest to : - make some changes in your diet menu - be more physically involved Once your blood sugar will be stabilized, ketosis will be also reversed. All the best! D.Alba Feel free to ask me other questions you might have!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor