Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried for mild aortic regurgitation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
Just went to healthfair Normal everything except mild aortic regurgatation Should i worry?
Posted Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later

Thank you for the query.

As long as you do not have any symptoms like shortness of breath or chest pains, no hypertension, and your ejection fraction is more than 50%, there is nothing to worry about. This needs only further observation.You should have such cardiologist control every year or so.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor