Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about internal bleeding after head injury?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
my 5 year old son hit the right side of his head on concrete this afternoon at 1pm. it was so hard that i heard the hit. no bleeding, bumps, or bruises other than small red dots under surface. he is acting mostly himself. just went to sleep about an hour ago. should i be worried about internal bleeding because of the lack of bump?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query. I can understand your concern for your son. Even if he is not having any visible hematoma or bump under the surface, he needs to be examined by a doctor once.

Any subdural hematoma needs to be ruled out. Unlike in epidural hematomas, which are usually caused by tears in arteries, subdural bleeding usually results from tears in veins that cross the subdural space.

Symptoms of subdural hemorrhage have a slower onset than those of epidural hemorrhages because the lower pressure veins bleed more slowly than arteries. Thus, signs and symptoms may show up within 24 hours but can be delayed as much as 2 weeks

Most of the time, subdural hematomas occur around the tops and sides of the frontal and parietal lobes. I think a CT scan of head will definitely help in ruling out such sinister problems which can happen after a traumatic brain injury.

Also keep an eye on any neurological symptoms like vomiting,bleeding from ears , nose or seizures. If they happen, consult ER at the earliest.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor