Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about an enlarged uterus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
I have had several ultrasounds done and they show 11.5 anverted utuerus and 12 mm thickening of the endomertial lining.. What does this mean. My OB says there is nothing to worry about but whenever i go in to get checked my utuerus is always enlarged.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Your uterus is almost normal and the thickness of endometrium is also within normal limits.
Mildly enlarged size of uterus is a normal physiological finding after childbirths.
After the childbirth uterus does not return back to its pre- pregnant state. Mild enlargement in size remains and the endometrial cavity is not well apposed.
If you do not have any symptoms and you are having normal regular cycles then this should not concern you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor