Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned with hiv infection after unprotected intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2554 Questions
Question
Should you be concerned with hiv infection from a onetime vaginal exposure unprotected with a 16 year old lower income class Caucasian female, even if you never caught any other std from that exposure, in Alberta Canada?
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

Regarding your question of HIV risk there is no way to determine risk from a single exposure. Your risk can only be determined based on the sexual history of your partner. If your partner has a history of drug use this is also something that you should be concerned about.

If you'reseriously concerned about your level of risk you should have a discussion with your partner. If you're not able to complete this type of discussion you should have complete sexually transmitted disease testing.

Thanks again for sending your question.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I be concerned with hiv infection after unprotected intercourse? 1 hour later
K thanks, if no injection drug use, and only 3-4 partners that she had, is risk level low ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 11 hours later
Hello and thank you for your additional question.

From the additional information you have provided I would regard to risk as relatively low but it is definitely not zero. If you want 100% guarantee that you have not contracted a certain infection you need to have testing performed.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor