Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned if heart rate of 113/94 and a pulse of 117?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
I have a heart rate of 113/94 and a pulse of 117. I'm short of breath and clammy. Reason to be concerned?
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 54 minutes later
Brief answer...yes,you need to be concerned Detailed answer..... Hello, Thanks for the query. You definitely need to be concerned since you are already a patient of hypertension and on anti hypertensive medications. A fast heart rate with shortness of breath could be a angina or even a silent type heart attack. You must immediately rush to ER and get yourself investigated and treated properly. I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor