Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about taking an additional dose of Lopressor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 421 Questions
Question
lopressori took 50 mg of lopressor then 3 hours later i accidentally took 50mg of lopressor again...should i be concerned
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 11 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for posting your query.

If you are already on this medicine, taking an adittional dose does not really have any major consequences in most of the poeple.

But only those who already have low BP/pulse, it can cause some problem which responds to rest and some simple medicines. Nothing to be worried. if you feel giddiness or ringing in the ears or weakness, report to your doctor.

The duration of action is for about 12hrs in general.

Hope, this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have follow up queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I be concerned about taking an additional dose of Lopressor? 5 hours later
my bp was 114/70 &pulse 60 about 3 hours after i took dose
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 8 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Your blood pressure is fine and nothing to be worried about. You can continue to take your regular medicines.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor