Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Should Eltroxin be continued for TSH level of 2.77?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 665 Questions
Hi... Attached here is my TSH test report. I am a female , married of age 25yrs. , height 5'2", weight 69 kgs. I am currently taking 75mcg of Eltroxin. Should I continue with this dosage?
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No report Detailed Answer: sorry ma'm repeatedly I can't see your report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should Eltroxin be continued for TSH level of 2.77? 1 minute later
TSH is 2.77
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Normal report Detailed Answer: dear XXXX, hi! that us normal. so you must continue the same dose. and focus on wt loss as I advised you earlier.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should Eltroxin be continued for TSH level of 2.77? 1 hour later
Thanks. Also I wanted to know that for thyroid the medicine needs to be taken lifelong or for some time only? Also will it have any impact on conceiving?
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Probably yes. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX hi! probably you will need medicines for life long but yes definitely you can try taking off after few years and then see if TSH rises. another thing yes you can conceive and there is not going to be problem with you or baby but you need to maintain a good thyroid balance through out pregnancy. regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor