Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Should Actiblok AM 50 be stopped if blood pressure is low?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Should Actiblok AM 50 be stopped if blood pressure is low?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 20 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

At the age of 89 slight thickening of Aorta is acceptable.

It is actually not recommended that you suddenly stop taking Metoprolol.

You can experience withdrawal effects anytime your body is used to your ingesting any substance, even medications that have only been used as prescribed.

In addition, this one can cause rebound effects, such as elevated blood pressure and increased heart rate, suddenly withdrawal has caused some serious medical emergencies.

Your dose has to be tapered gradually like 50 -->25--->12.5 along with monitoring of BP.

Consult your physician for the gradual withdrawal of the drug if you have a normal BP.

But single BP reading is not very significant to label you as having low BP.

Your BP has to be measured for 3 consecutive days that too on 2 different times of the day. Also BP in standing and supine has to be measured.

After comparing all these BP readings you can be assured of normal or low BP.

Hope this answers your query. In case of any doubts, I am available for follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor