Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath and chest pain after stopping vyvanse. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Hi, I recently had an ECG performed. I need help interpreting the results as the technician was very unhelpful. Here they are:

QRS: 92 ms
QT/QTcB: 310/430 ms
PR: 122 ms
P: 92 ms
RR/PP: 510/515 ms
P/QRS/T: 77/83/47 degrees
HR: 116 bpm (Sinus tachycardia)

About me:
-23 y/o male; 154 lbs; 5 foot 7 inches
-I have used three ADD stimulants in the past beginning in summer of 2012:
- Concerta 36 mg (June-Sept) --> no chest pain, fast heart rate (>100 at times), irritable
- Adderall 20 mg (Sept-Nov) --> bad chest pain, racing heart rate (>120 at times, especially in shower in morning)
- Vyvanse 60 mg (Nov-Dec) --> mild chest pain, racing heart rate (>120 at times especially in shower in morning)
-I have been off of Vyvanse for about a week and a half. I am still having mild chest pains and my breathing just feels "weird XXXXXXX I wouldn't exactly call it "shortness of breath", but I also wouldn't call it normal. I can't really explain the feeling. Chest pain is on the left side for the most part with a rare and very brief pain in my middle back.
-Dental Student
-Experience anxiety often/ worry a lot
-Rejection from a girl about a week and a half ago
-Performed extremely poorly on exam after rejection

Is it normal to still have these odd side effects a week and a half after quitting a stimulant? Panic attack? Something wrong with my heart? I need some insight and interpretation. Thanks.

Posted Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 59 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist.
I read your mail with diligence and reviewed your EKG.
Apart from increased heart rate there in no abnormality in EKG.
However, (also your question relates to it) stimulants can cause withdrawal effects and their effects also lasts for a week or 10 days.
My suggestion to you is life will have stress inducing circumstances but taking a drug -which can have potential harmful effect is not an answer. You have a bright career ahead and that should be enough to exclude the need for stimulants or any other drug. You have done the right thing by discontinuing all drugs keep it up. Good Luck.
If you have any further query I shall be happy to answer.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Shortness of breath and chest pain after stopping vyvanse. Is this normal? 7 minutes later
Thank you for your response, Dr. XXXXXXX Do you have any suggestions for getting my heart rate back to normal? Is the pain in my chest likely to be stressed induced or stimulant induced? Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 15 minutes later
Thanks for writing back. It is a pleasure interacting with you.
Heart rate will come back to normal (60-90 are lower and upper limits) sooner as stimulation of your mind due to withdrawal, stress and the drug settles down. You should not worry about 113 it is not that bad.

2. Well, it started after the drug was started so I will tend to ascribe it to drug. Blood level of a drug at times longer than week to come down to zero so we still time. About contribution of anxiety. You ought to have answer to that question for do you still get pain when you are calm even for a brief time with so much going on in your life what happens to chest pain? If you do have calm state of mind and no chest pain that we can conclude that anxiety has a role.
If you have any more question I will be happy to answer.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor