Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Shook someone from condominium, the skin was opened but not bleeding. Should I worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2403 Questions
I shook someone hand from my condominium the skin was opened but NOT bleeding like a papercut should i worry?
like there was a tiny opening im going crazy im really OCD
its a little read from the opening not bleeding like raw underneath
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

By shaking hands of someone, nobody can get HIV.

If it is a HIV risk, then almost every one of us would have got HIV.
Thank god, it is not so.
As a health care provider for HIV positive individuals for years together, we, doctors are shaking hands of these people and touching the for every procedure, but we didn't acquire HIV so far. We can not wear gloves always when we care patients. It will discriminate them and they feel offended.
When we care HIV children we have to XXXXXXX them in may ways. So it is not possible for anybody to get HIV through shaking hands.
Relax and have a wonderful day.
DR S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Shook someone from condominium, the skin was opened but not bleeding. Should I worry? 4 minutes later
even with a small break in skin like raw
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 25 minutes later
Welcome back.

Yes, even with an abrasion in your hand you are absolutely risk free only.
Once again every one of us including health care workers will have some sort of abrasions in their hands in any point of time due to various reasons. In spite of this transmission through this route is almost unknown.
So nothing to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor