Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain in lower abdomen, cramps. Trying to conceive but no egg white discharge. Had a therapeutic abortion earlier. Any chances ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
My question is about my period cycle. I have stopped producing the egg white discharge for well over 8 months now. I still have the cramps from ovulation .. But there is no discharge that I usually see in the past all the time. I got pregnant back in XXXXXXX 2011 and I had not gone through with the pregnancy due to personal reasons. Now I am married and we are trying to get pregnant and there is no luck . I have tracked my ovulation on the calender and it appears that I have everything accept the egg white discharge... I have also from time to time more often than not.. experienced sharp pains in my lower abdomen. left and right. not at the same time however .. I have this . Also I seem to get really sick before my period comes on .. where as before I never had this.. I get aches in my body.. and I am really cold.. needing a hot bath the day before I come on .. and I also get upset stomach. And sometimes I do throw up. Its not constant .. but for example this cycle I have. My period came on Nov 14th . 2011. This was not due until Nov 16th .. And my last period was Oct 19th and was due on Oct 18th .. See this is becoming irregular.. and I have no idea why.. I have been on medication for an ear ache I was given from the hospital it is co-ciprofloxacin and I am not sure if this is what caused the early on-set of this cycle. My husband and I were able to make a baby in the past as I mentioned XXXXXXX 4th we were pregnant, but other reasons resided so that we could not continue. I had a theraputic abortion at that time .. and it was safe and legal of course. It was under local anistetic . I have had this before in the past. without cause for any concerns. at all . same clinic. I also Have PID. I had been given this confirmation from the hospital back in 2008 . I recovered from this, and was pregnant in 2011 as I mentioned and it was a normal intra-uterus pregnancy. I am really confused. and not sure what I changes I am going through if any at all. I am 31 years old.

Thank you XXXXXXX

Medical history : 11 Theraputic abortions ; Pelvic inflammatory disease 2007 recovered. have some scar tissue but healed presuming., As the preg in XXXXXXX 4th 2011 proved normal and stable ; 1 C section for 1 live birth son age 7years , 2004

No allergies

Not on any taking anymore co-ciprofloxacin finished on Nov 13th

Having been trying for 2 months now to get pregnant.

Not taking any Birth control and have not .
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 9 hours later

I understand your health concern.

From your history, two things are must. First, to confirm whether you are having ovulation or not ( ovulation means formation of egg), secondly to check whether your tubes are patent or not.

Regarding your cycles, upto 7 days fluctuation from expected date of periods is acceptable and it is not called irregular. Therefore your cycle is not irregular.

Regarding pregnancy, consult your Gynecologist for a tube patency test and ultrasound follicle monitoring to track the egg formation pattern. Since you are planning for pregnancy, you may consider taking folic acid tablet in consultation with your doctor.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor