Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Shall continue vysyneral, ossapand-D and ostacalcium drops for baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hi . i have a male baby of 7 month old . i would like to ask whether the drops like vysyneral,ossapand-D and ostacalcium to be continued or not .
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Growth and Development in Children
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 40 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Please note that if your child is healthy, growing well as per his age no medicinal drops are required.

Unless your primary care physician feels that he is deficient in vitamins and calcium then only this drops are required.

There is common practice that parents keep on giving vitamin drops unnecessarily without asking doctor. Please refrain from doing so.

Apart from this, at this age start giving him normal home based diet along with mother’s milk.

I hope this answers your query, I will be glad to reply any follow up query that you have.

In case you do not have any further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing him best of health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor