Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Shaking in hands and arms after taking ambrolite-s. Side effect of medicine?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
I have started taking Ambrolite-S for the last three days,now I am feeling that my both arms and hands shaking,Ican not hold pen or spoon properly.Is that due to this medicine?
Posted Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

With the described past history of spinal surgeries and intake of Ambrolite -S, shaking in hands and arms appear most likely due to salbutamol present in this cough syrup.
Nervous supply of upper limb (ams and hands) is from C5-T2 spinal segment of spinal cord.
As you had spinal surgery in lumbar region, correlation between tremors and past surgery appears to be least.
Salbutamol is associated with following side effects: fine tremor, anxiety, headache, muscle cramps, dry mouth, and palpitation.

You should again consult with your treating doctor / or XXXXXXX medicine specialist and should go for thorough neurological check up.
Weakness in lower limb (as you are not able to stand properly) is most likely due to spinal pathology at lumbar region.
You can take inhalational therapy of beta 2 agonist, anticholinergics and low dose steroid.
In this manner, whole body is not exposed to medicines and doesn't develop side effects.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor