Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sex on the 14th day of menstrual cycle, tool Ipill. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
i had sex with my boy friend on 14th day of mensural cycle i had ipill after 15hrs Is there possibility of getting pregnant?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 17 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. It is true that chances of pregnancy are greatest when you have intercourse close to ovulation but you had emergency contraceptive pill within the first 15 hours after intercourse. So chances of pregnancy are less likely.

I-pill is a single dose tablet and should be taken as early as possible and not later than 72 hours of unprotected sex or contraceptive failure. It is not effective if taken 72 hours after unprotected sex. It is 95% effective within 24 hours of unprotected sex, 85% between 25 - 48 hours and 58% if taken between 49 - 72 hours Since you had taken it after 15 hours, so chances are less likely that you will have pregnancy.


Wishing you good health.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sex on the 14th day of menstrual cycle, tool Ipill. Pregnant? 9 hours later
How long a sperm take to reach an egg and fertilise it and once it is fertilised how long will it take to get attched to womb. From your answer i understand there is 5% chance of getting pregnant. If so is it possible to find it? Is there any Symptoms for that?Also i had high fever the next day night. Consulted a doctor, he told it looks like a virul fever. He gave tablets for it and i'm alright the next day. whether this is due to intercourse i we had?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 8 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Fast-swimming sperm can reach the egg in a half an hour, while others may take days.

Sometimes it can take up to seven days after intercourse for sperm and egg to join and become a fertilized egg. This happens when the sperm gets into the fallopian tube before the egg is released.

Fertilisation takes place at the upper end of the fallopian tubes. It takes about 4-7 days from fertilisation to implantation.

To confirm the status of your pregnancy you have to do a urine for pregnancy test or get your serum HCG levels checked.

HCG can be detected in urine after implantation of zygote in the wall of the uterus formed by the union of the sperm & the ovum, which occurs six to twelve days after fertilization.

However the test comes positive mostly after 1 week-10 days of missing your periods.

You can get a serum test done from a gynaecologist as it is more specific than a urine for pregnancy test or you can wait for your periods and then do a urine for pregnancy test after 1 week-10 days of missing your periods.

The early pregnancy symptoms include absent or delayed period for more than 10 days along with morning sickness, vomiting, frequent urination, feeling tired, tenderness of breasts, light-headedness, feeling dizzy, getting irritated, and increase sensitivity to smell.

Viral fever can happen after transmission form an infected person and if your partner was running viral fever when you had intercourse then chances are there that you got the viral infection from him.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor