Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Sex after 2-3 weeks of delivery,incomplete inception,chances of conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
We recently had a baby girl about 2-3 weeks ago. But after the baby was born, we both indulged in Sex. We have read in several articles that the chances of conceiving are high within 2-3 weeks after delivery. Although we are sure that we did not complete the inception, we still want to consult. What are the chances of conceiving and how to avoid if there should be a chance of conceiving?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 49 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

There is very very remote chances of conceiving in your case.As the menstruation takes a minimum of 4 weeks to happen after the delivery and during this period the egg won't be released so no chances of pregnancy.

Please use barrier method of contraception like condom to avoid getting pregnant during the early postpartum time.Other barrier methods like Copper T is available.
Pills like Progestins only pills can be taken safely during this period and the above methods doesn't affect the breastfeeding of the baby.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor