Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Severe headache and started thick brown vaginal discharge. Any chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I am 3 days late starting my period. This morning I woke up to a severe headache and thick brown vaginal discharge with a tinge of red blood. It has not been a consistent "flow" like my period, just occasionally when I use the bathroom. I had a blood pregnancy test done one week ago and it came back negative, is there still a chance I could be pregnant? I have never taken birth control and my periods have always been regular.
Posted Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. S Patra 32 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us. I have gone through your history in details including past surgery that you have done.

Possibility of pregnancy depends on timing of ovulation and unprotected sex.Slight spotting or mild bleeding is normal in early pregnancy and it does not cause any harmful effect to on growing embryo or fetus. In your case, brown vaginal discharge mixed with red blood (fresh bleeding) mostly suggests early implantation bleeding or sign of miscarriage.

Early pregnancy test may give negative result on strip test. You need to repeat the pregnancy test again by urine or blood for beta-hcg. If you get positive result now,then a Ultrasonography (USG) for lower abdomen or Trans Vaginal Sonography (TVS) is needed to confirm intrauterine pregnancy and assess viability of the fetus. TVS is superior in such case.

If miscarriage is detected by ultrasound, then you may need some treatment by means of Micronised Progesterone Tablet or Depot injection combined with Tranexamic acid to prevent miscarriage and support pregnancy. But these treatment protocol is not always 100% effective.

In case of negative pregnancy test, hormonal imbalance, irregular eating habit, stress/anxiety,thyroid problem, psychological upset, over weight or extreme loss., etc are to be considered for most likely causes.

Please consult with your gynecologist and take suggestive measures with proper medication according to your test result.

Do following things to prevent miscarriage:
1) Complete Bed Rest with foot end elevation
2) Take Folic acid supplements & Protein XXXXXXX healthy diet.
3) Avoid long journeys/heavy work/high heel shoes.
4) Avoid stress & maintain personal hygiene.
5) Drink more water and eat leafy vegetables/ fruits.


Wish your good health. Take care yourself.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor