Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe hair loss after child birth. Is there a chance of getting thyroid problems after child birth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 297 Questions
immense hair loss after 2 months of child birth and happening for two months now.Complete iron profile ,vitamin b12 tests normal.but TSH level is 0.03 ,
T3 142.90 and T4 10.2 which is in range.
my new born is 4 months and i'm breast feeding.Can i have a postpartum thyroid issue inspite of T3 and T4 BEING IN RANGE can TSH level be so low.
i have never had any thyroid problem in the past nor does it run in the family.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 9 hours later


I do understand that you had delivered 4 months back, breast feeding your child and now being concerned about TSH levels.

Thyroid disease can have a varied manifestation during the postpartum state. You can have hypothyroidism or Hyperthyroidism, and both can be either transient or permanent. It is not necessary you will have a family history or previous thyroid problem.

Your clinical features and the thyroid test results can help to diagnose your problem. If your TSH is low it signifies that your thyroid function is high and if your TSH is high it signifies your thyroid function is low.

Your low TSH coupled with normal T3 and T4, signifies Subclinical hyperthyroidism. This can be due to early stage of hyperthyroidism or due to early stage of thyroiditis (Where you have your TSH low (Thyrotoxic phase) initially and then it starts increasing).

I feel you would require further testing of TSH receptor and Anti TPO antibody levels in your blood and also a Tc uptake nuclear scan to confirm the diagnosis. Your physician can guide you through these tests. We can plan treatment accordingly after the results of these tests.

"Whatever be the cause these are completely treatable. So do not worry."

Hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries. If you have any further queries, I am available to address them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor