Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe dysentry. Can cifran be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
I have severe dysentery can I take cifran as an antibiotic, dont have norflox tz
Posted Sun, 17 Jun 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 9 hours later

You should do the following.

1. You can take cifran. Ideally, it is better to combine with tinidazole.
If it persists after 24 hours of cifran, add Metronidazole also.

We always advise a prescription from a local GP for antibiotic usage. Please keep this in mind.

2. Take plenty of oral rehydration solution, nearly 200 ml for each bout of loose stools.

Please get back if you need any further information.

Thanks and regards.

Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor