Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Severe cramps in the leg after spinal fusion surgery. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 514 Questions
Question
I have had 4 spinal fusions and now fused from S3 up o T9. The last surger was one year ago. Pain is severe at times and the Doctor is recommending extending fusion up to T4. I am now having cramps in my legs. Sometimes thighs, next time calf or feet. Always at rest and very painful. Is this common after surgery?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 4 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Surgical manipulations cause mild trauma to the nerve sheaths which might be slightly swollen and thus causing pressure changes in the nerve bundles within. This can cause numbness of the areas supplied by the involved nerve bundles (following the dermatomal rules).

Yes, these are common after neurosurgeries and will subside with time.
You could perhaps try mild movements of the affected areas as per the instructions / demonstrations of your physiotherapist after the absolute bed rest period is over.

Hypertension itself causes cramps without any surgical history in people. So, I am sure this is absolutely fine as you mentioned it under control.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.