Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain during pregnancy. Suggested Chymoral forte. Is it safe to take?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Dear Sir/Maa'm
My wife is 4 month pregnant. due to unknown reasons se is suffering from sever back pain to a point and expanding on whole back. Doctor suggested no medicine but on forcing he suggested Chymoral forte please advice me if she can use this medicine without any harm.
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Chymoral forte conatins the proteolytic enzymes trypsin and chymotrypsin and is used as anti-inflammatory to reduce pain and swelling caused by accidental and surgical trauma. It should be used during pregnancy only when clearly needed, as there are no well-controlled studies in pregnant women.

Secondly, back pain in the second trimester is common because of increase of hormones, additional weight, poor posture like excessive standing and bending over and little rest and more stress during this period.

Moreover there is separation (diastasis) of the muscles along the front of the abdomen (the rectus abdominis muscles). As the uterus expands - these muscles sometimes separate along the center seam, - back pain can then become worse.

Treatment for back pain includes having the correct posture while sitting and standing, use low heels, keeping a pillow behind the lower back while sitting, sleeping on one side with knees and hips bent and keeping a pillow under the lower back, hot or cold compresses and massage from a massage therapist. These measures play a major role in controlling back pain during pregnancy.

If the symptoms despite the aforementioned measures, then your wife may use anti inflammatory medicines suggested by your gynecologist.


Wishing you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Severe back pain during pregnancy. Suggested Chymoral forte. Is it safe to take? 16 hours later
Dear sir,
The pain is not due to pregnancy but prior to it. It is occouring 2 month before the pregnancy. but now it is becoming sever. doctor suggested the chymoral forte. is it safe
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 24 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Since the back pain has become severe after pregnancy, it can be all the above mentioned reasons putting an additional stress on the back. Moreover if she is having a prior back ache then she should get evaluated for vertebral arthritis, spinal cord problems or musculoskeletal problems.

Chymoral forte should be used only under your wife's gynecologist's guidance and should not be taken otherwise. There are no well controlled studies of this drug in pregnant women and hence its side effects are not completely known. It is not safe to take this drug in pregnancy without a gynecologist's supervision.


Wishing you good health.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor