Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain. CT scan and x-ray normal. Blood panel test normal. Had hysterectomy, diarrhoea with blood. Is it ulcer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
I have been having this problem for over a year now and it happens about once or twice a month. I can feel the pain coming and it's in my upper central abdominal area. It feels like a twisting pressure pain that sometimes goes through to my back but it only last five minutes and its gone. When it doe hurt, it hurts really bad! I have had blood work done to check my pancreas, liver, and my CBC. I've also had an abdominal CT scan and X-ray done and everything was normal. There was one time I had very watery diarrhea with a lot of blood in it but when I went to the doctor, he checked me hemoglobin and it was fine that's when he sent me to have the CT scan and x XXXXXXX done. What could this be? I'm worried its an ulcer.
Also I have had a total hysterectomy, my gallbladder and appendix have been removed as well
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 4 hours later
Dear ma'am,

Sorry o hear about your problem. The pain you are describing can be due to two causes. Firstly it can be colicky pain caused due to adhesions formed in your abdomen after multiple surgeries . These adhesions can sometime entrap the bowel and cause pain and that explains the episodic nature of your pain. These adhesions are not diagnosed on ct or usg and that is why your scans are coming back as normal.
The other cause could be an ulcer but it seems unlikely because the pain in the ulcer is located more in the upper abdomen and it would be more frequent. To rule out an ulcer you can get an upper gi endoscopy done.
You should visit your surgeon and discuss about these conditions at length and decide on a date for endoscopy.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Severe abdominal pain. CT scan and x-ray normal. Blood panel test normal. Had hysterectomy, diarrhoea with blood. Is it ulcer? 7 hours later
I was diagnosed with IBS several years ago and in my case it causes alternating D and C. Even though I have never had these type pains until after my gallbladder was removed, can IBS cause the colicky pains to just suddenly appear?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 23 minutes later
Dear Ma'am,

Thank you for sharing your history with me. IBS can also lead to similar symptoms and IBS is known to have periods of remissions (which can last for years as well). IBS will also not show up on scans and the treatment is symptomatic.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Severe abdominal pain. CT scan and x-ray normal. Blood panel test normal. Had hysterectomy, diarrhoea with blood. Is it ulcer? 1 hour later
Thank you for your time! This really helps me understand what's going on
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 minute later
Dear Ma'am,

you are welcome. Please feel free to clarify any other query in the future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor