Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Sever cold. Have diabetes. Is it safe to take sugar free Theraflu?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
Is it safe to take Sugar Free Theraflu if you are diabetic. I have my 1st sever cold afterbing diagnosed as diabetic. Diabetic, Female, 132 lbs 5ft, oral meds - Acto met plus15/500 1 per day. Cold are making aftermeal #s in the 140s...higher than normal by 20 points. I can't find any good info on the new sugar free theraflu. Any thoughts.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Radhika 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information.

When you are sick, you will have elevated blood sugars. That is the way your body reacts like a defense mechanism. Oral decongestants in general are notorious for raising blood sugar. Antihistamines are in generally better to diabetic. You may find Tablets like Benedryl helpful.You can take 50mg twice a day for 5 days.

Sugar free TheraFlu, Flu and Cold Medicine Powder is actually indicated in Diabetics.But there are instances of raised blood sugars due to this.

It causes many side effects like Drowsiness, anticholinergic effects, nervousness, dizziness, insomnia, excitability in children, hepatotoxicity .

Also it is not indicated in breathing problems (e.g., asthma, emphysema), glaucoma, heart problems, high blood pressure, liver disease, mental/mood changes, seizures, stomach problems (e.g., ulcers).

So it is better to avoid it.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor