Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Seven weeks pregnant. Had pap smear which hurt with red spotting. Is the baby okk?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Im 7 weeks pregnant, i had a pap(his light was going out) and needless to say it hurt, the next day i had red spotting and today brown spotting. Is my baby ok?
Posted Tue, 17 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild spotting that you had after a PAP smear is likely to be due to mild injury in the area due to a soft cervix during the pregnancy.
This spotting is not worrisome. Just watch for next few for the spotting to stop spontaneously. In case it is persistent then you need to consult your gynecologist for further investigations and ultrasound scan.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Seven weeks pregnant. Had pap smear which hurt with red spotting. Is the baby okk? 13 minutes later
Thank you for getting back to me so fast:) this is my first so i was very worried. still have pregnancy symptoms, nauses, dizzy, breasts are very swollen and sore , cramps and food cravings. its not really spotting now, just brown blood when i wipe. still very scary
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
Since all your pregnancy symptoms are intact, there is no need to worry. This spotting will subside on its own without any treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor