Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Serology test, HBsAg positive, transmission through blood, risks to life. Curable disease ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
HI Sir/madam,
Today my father(age-48) consulted a doctor and went through whole body check up.
They did serology test. Test results in HBSAG positive.
Is it curable? Whether it is XXXXXXX to life? Doctor said that it transmitted through blood when undergo surgery or vaccination. 4 years back my father went throgh one surgery to remove small tumour from his back shoulder. Is it because of that Help me doctor. suggest me the tratment for the disease. I am really worried. Again i am asking is it XXXXXXX to life?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 29 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Your father is HBsAg positive. The presence of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) signifies infection with the virus but does not give any information concerning infectivity or the presence of ongoing liver damage.
You need to have other investigations like HBeAg and antibody to HBeAg to know the exact situation. Acute hepatitis B infection does not usually require treatment because most adults clear the infection spontaneously. Early antiviral treatment may only be required in fewer than 1% of patients, whose infection takes a very aggressive course (fulminant hepatitis) or who are immunocompromised. On the other hand, treatment of chronic infection may be necessary to reduce the risk of cirrhosis and liver cancer. Chronically infected individuals with persistently elevated serum alanine aminotransferase (AAT), a marker of liver damage, and HBV DNA levels are candidates for therapy.
Although none of the available drugs can clear the infection, they can stop the virus from replicating, thus minimizing liver damage.
Your father needs further investigations under the guidance of his physician to know the status of infection and replication according to which the treatment is given. The prognosis depends on the severity of illness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor