Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Septic arthritis, aspirated knee, citrobacter knee. Damaging?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11696 Questions
My doctor aspirated my knee as a follow-up to treating for septic arthritis (following knee injections). He says the staph infection is gone, but I now have citrobacter koseri in my knee. What is it and what kind of damage can it do? What kind of treatment might I expect for this?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 48 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Citrobacter koseri is another bacteria that has now infected your knee joint. It also causes similar infection and collection of pus as you had earlier.

You must take good antibiotics either orally or by intravenous route to control this infection. Ypur primary orthopedician will prescribe you them to you.

If not controlled properly and timely, it can even cause destruction of your whole knee joint that may need surgical treatment.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor