Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Sensitive nipples, pimples, periods due. on lyrica 300 for seizures. craniotomy surgery for removing mengionoma. negative pregnancy tests. Chances of pregnancy ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
sensitive nipples, pimple on mid chin, tired and period is due in 2days. pregnancy test yesterday was neg. my period came on 12 of sept. and 11th of august. could it be too early to test if i am pregnant. had craniotomy may 12 to remove mengionoma and take lyrica 300 mg daily for seizures
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 15 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


I understand you need help with your pregnancy test timing.

Yes, a positive pregnancy test after 15-20 days of due period date is would be suggestive of pregnancy. It is quite early to test for pregnancy.

So, I would advise you to check again if you miss this period, to see if it is positive for you.

You can check again in 1 or 2 weeks after your due date has passed.

Your antiseizure medication Pregebalin would not interfere with the test.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor