Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sensionueral hearing loss of the right ear, same side migraine, noise in the ear, active thyroid, thyroxine 50mg, magnetic resonance image result normal, blood test for allergies normal.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I am questioning/opinion from you: whether sensioneural hearing loss right ear (diagnosed by ent) (Left side hearing normal) and migraine headache always on right side of my head, all happened and diagnosed within a very close time. Prescribed 10mg Endep for migraine. Could the migraine headaches cause the hearing loss because when I feel symptoms of a migraine coming on (a bit of pain and feeling of pressure – always right side) I have noise in my right ear always coinciding with it. (hearing aid not required at this stage)

Also at same time under active thyroid was identified prescribed 50mcg thyroxine.

Had MRI – result normal. Had full pathology blood tests for allergies: Normal (requested by ENT specialist)

Feeling really well apart from the noise from hearing loss which is amplified when I feel pressure in right side of head. (I feel the Endep is stopping the pain from escalating) I can live with what I have indicated. But I am concerned about hearing on left side. Is it going to deteriorate too (due to ageing??) – or would I have normal hearing on both sides if I did not have the migraine?

Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 days later

Thanks for writing to us.

I can understand your concern.

Migraine has been seen to be associated with Sensorineural hearing loss in some patients but migraine is not the cause of the hearing loss. The progressive loss of hearing is usually a degenerative process- may be genetically related or due to infection, trauma, autoimmune process, cerebral tumors, exposure to loud noises, use of Ototoxic drugs, etc.

The noise you hear in your right ear before an attack of migraine is a typical XXXXXXX It is not the cause of hearing loss. The treatment you are taking for symptomatic relief of headache(Endep) is in no way affecting the progress of any disease.

The hearing on the left might also deteriorate if the cause of Sensorineural loss on right side is systemic in nature.

I would advise you to consult a Neurophysician to look for any organic cause of migraine so that proper treatment can be given.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor