Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Semen with blood after masturbation. What?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
blood Yeah I was masturbateing and seman came out with blood and I was really scared what can be wrong
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 4 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

The condition you are suffering from is known as hematospermia and usually no cause can be elicited. It is self limiting and nothing needs to be done.

However, it can sometimes occur due to hypertension or seminal vesiculitis. You should get your blood pressure checked to rule out hypertension. In addition, you should get transrectal ultrasound.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen with blood after masturbation. What? 10 hours later
Well it's only when I ejackulate and seman comes out with blood?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 9 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for reverting.

As already mentioned the condition is known as hematospermia and the blood shall come out only with semen. Also as previously mentioned, it is usually self limiting and nothing needs to be done.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen with blood after masturbation. What? 2 hours later
Do I need medication or anything
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 1 hour later
Hi,

Usually no medication is needed and it shall clear by itself over a period of 3-4 weeks. It needs sometime for the small capillaries to seal off and stop bleeding.

For now just clear off the anxiety and this does not help.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen with blood after masturbation. What? 10 hours later
Ok cuz I went to the er and the doc said something competly differnt
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 8 hours later
Dear,

Two clinicans can have different opinion and I am not aware of what he said but as i have already stated that hematospermia usually has self limiting course. However, you have to rule out hypertension and also get transrectal ultrasound.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor