Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Semen test showed Sperm Count per ml:42 Million, Total Sperm Count-168 Million and Viability: 60% spermatozoa alive. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Hi, I just did Semen test today and got the below results are mentioned below :

Age : 33 years

Fructose : Positive
Volume : 4 ML
PH : 7.5
Sperm Count per ml :42 Million
Total Sperm Count 168 Million
Viability : 60% spermatotozoa alive after at the end of 1/2 hour
Motility as under : After 30 mins After 2 hours
A. Rapid Linear Progression : 20 % 10%
B. Sluggish Linear Progression : 30 % 25%
(A + B) Total Forward Progressive 50% 35%
Non Progressive 5% 3%
Non Motile - -

Active sperms in the ejaculate after 1/2 hour : 84 Million

Ab. of Head
Giant Head :6%
Microsperms :2%
Pin Heads :6%
Round Heads :6%
Tapering :6%
Double Heads :4%

Ab. of Neck
Deformed :2%
Bent Neck :4%
Appendages :4%

Ab of Tail
Short Tail :4%
Double Tail :4%
Absent Tail :6%

Total number of Abnormal spermaatozoa : 54%

Epithelial Cells :Squamous type
Plus Cells : Occasional
Red Blood Cells : Nil
Macrophage Cells : Occasional
Trichomonads : Nil

Miscelleanous Character & Bacteriological Examination
Granular Debris : Present +
Agglutination of Sperms : -
Crystal : ---
Gram Stain : No Pathogen seen

Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 39 minutes later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX
Your sperm count 42million is normal.
Motility is also normal.(total forward motility 50%, normal should be more than 38%).
Total number of Abnormal spermaatozoa : 54%, but the latest WHO(world health organization) recommendation says >30% of normal morphology sperms is considered normal. So even your sperm morphology is also considered normal.However, having a large percentage of misshapen sperm isn't uncommon; in fact, if your sperm sample contains only 4 percent "morphologically normal forms," it's considered normal.
So, according to me your both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow-ups. If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well. Please do not forget to accept it.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor