Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis test report. Are all normal and any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4583 Questions
hi Doctor,

Good Evening !!

As suggested by my doctor i have undergone through SEMEN TEST and following are the results. kindly suggest me where i my result is normal or not.


Volume : 3.0ml
Colour : Greyish White
Reaction : Alkaline
Viscocity : Viscid, Opaque
Liquefaction Tiwame : 20 Minutes
Agglutination : Present


Speram Count : 55 Millions/ml


Active : 30%
Slugglish : 30%
Non motile : 40%


Normal forms : 80%
Abnormal forms : 20%


Pus cells : 10-15/HPF
Epithelial Cells : Nil

VOLUME : 2-7 ml

Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 19 minutes later
Hi there.

Thanks for posting your query.

I have read and understood your query.

I believe the more information a person gives the better is the doctor’s reply. Thus it improves the satisfaction levels of both. Hence please answer the following…........

Do you have fever, or pain in testis?

Any burning sensation on passing urine, lower abdominal pain, back pain?

Your semen analysis is indicative of infection in the urinary tract.

The infection has caused your sperm to travel slowly indicating lower motility. That could be a reason for the problem. Good news is that it can be treated by antibiotics which will clear the infection and your sperm will become normal again.

Other reason for a decrease in sperm motility could be an increased temperature in the scrotum for prolonged periods due to wearing tighter under garments.

Eat plenty of fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables, drink plenty of water. These help to prevent and reduce urinary tract infection.

Kindly consult with your Urologist with these reports. In most cases you will be started on a course of antibiotic which will clear the infection. After that you may repeat Semen test to see the improvement.

Infertility can be due to many possible causes. Your semen test appears essentially normal besides slight infection which is not serious. Kindly get your wife evaluated as well by her Gynecologist. It may require clinical examination, ultrasound scans and certain blood tests.

Once the cause for the infertility is found out, it may be treated and she shall conceive the baby. Stay positive, be supportive with your wife and take things one step at a time for best results.


Wishing you a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis test report. Are all normal and any suggestion? 9 hours later
hello Doctor,

Good Morning !!!

This is to reply your questions that , I don’t have fever, and I never had any pain in testis.
I also never felt any burning sensation while passing urine, even I don’t have lower abdominal pain or back pain.
I very am healthy person.

My wife has also undergone with 8 different tests as per doctor suggestion, all her reports says OK.
That is why doctor suggested for my semen test.
Currently I am not in city to consult my doctor, so need your guidelines/suggestion/medicine go forward.

Regards, XXXXXXX

Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Hi there.

Thanks for your query.

It would be extremely helpful if you could mention the various tests which your wife has been worked up for.

Since your wife has been worked up according to Hospital protocol for infertility and no cause has come up, it appears that further testing may be required. She also needs a reproductive hormone and thyroid hormone workup if not already done.

Sometimes sperm may have difficulty in penetrating the mucous fluid in the cervix. This can be tested by Post coital test which you may discuss with your treating doctor.
Kindly be patient as there could be a trivial cause of the infertility and this may be treatable in time.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis test report. Are all normal and any suggestion? 45 hours later
dear Doctor & team XXXXXXX

i am surprise to know that why the discussion is rooming around.

My request was very clear to know about my fertility based on my current test report.
and i also wanted the medicine recommended by you to overcome the infertility if it is there with me.

i am not worried about my wife reports, her test and her fertility, first of all i want to know my status that how for i am ok, which will give me the confidence.

I request you guys not to extend the discussion to my wife any others.
I just want to know followings.
1. Am i suffering with any problem?, DO I have infertility problem.
2. If I am suffering kindly advise me the medicine to recover the same.

Kindly do not understand me wrong, but i am unable to understand my status and i am really worried about my health.
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 2 hours later

Thanks for your reply.

As mentioned earlier, your sperm reports are consistent with normal density, morphology and motility. The presence of infection may have weakened and damaged sperm which prevents it from performing optimally. It is not moving actively, which makes it difficult to fertilize with the egg to cause pregnancy.

The infection can be cleared with proper course of antibiotic under the guidance of an Urologist. It is highly recommended that you get a urine culture and sensitivity done so that the urologist will be able to find out exactly which kind of infection and give the correct antibiotic and that you have a speedy recovery.

It would be unethical and inappropriate to prescribe you scheduled drugs without doing a proper examination.

Also drink plenty of water to reduce the infection in the urinary tract as the infection has better chance of getting cleared after being flushed out of your body.

Once infection is cleared there is good chance for the sperm activity to return to normal.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor