Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis, sperm count, motility, pus cells, epithelial cells

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Dear Doc, please find below my test report.Please give your comments on presence of Pus cell 5-7/hpf & Epithelial Cells )Few) SEMEN ANALYSIS; SEMINOGRAM Physical Examination: Time of specimen 10.20 Time of Examination 10.50 Duration of Abstinence 7 days (3 - 7) Liquefaction (at 37 D.C) 30.00 min (30.00 - 60.00) Volume 3.00 mL (2.00 - 5.00) Appearance Viscid opaque Colour Whitish Viscosity Slight pH 7.7 (7.2 - 7.8) Microscopic Examination: Total Sperm Concentration 90.00 million/mL(20.00 - 150.00) Percentage Motility 70.00% (50.00 - 90.00) WHO REFERENCE VALUE Grade A 60.00% Fast Progressive Grade B 7.00% Slow Progressive Grade C 3.00% Local Motile Grade D 30.00% Immotile Agglutination Negative Negative Longevity 2 Hours Pus Cells 5-7/hpf Nil Red Blood Cells Nil Nil Epithelial Cells Few Nil Morphology: Normal Morphology 65.00% (30.00 - 90.00) Abnormal Morphology 35.00% (a) Head defects 15.00% (b) Neck & midpiece 12.00% (C) Tail defects 8.00% Chemical Examination: Semen Fructose, Qualitative Positive Regards XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later

Thanks for your query,

With regard to your semen analysis,the basic overall report is fine.The sperm counts and motility etcs are all within acceptable range.However,you have have pus and epithelial cells in the semen sample that indicate mild infection.Mild prostatitic infection is common and usually cured by a course of antibiotics.I would suggest that you see your doctor,who asked for the test,and get a round of antibiotics prescription.The rest of the report looks fine.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor