Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows sperm count-56 millon/ml, motility: Active, sluggishly motile-20% and non- motile-25%. Meaning?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5609 Questions
my report of semin had following analysis what this means , It it normal :
Quantity - 2ml , color - gray white, reaction- Alkaline , visocsity - visocus , liquification time - 20min,
total sperm count - 56 millon/ml, motility: Active immediate - 55%, sluggishly motile - 20%, non- motile- 25%,
Abnormal form : head 2%, body-1%, tail- 5%
Pus cell- 2-3
red blood cell= hpf
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 16 minutes later
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your semen analysis report is essentially normal.
The quantity, colour, count, motility, morphology are all normal.
A few pus cells in the semen sample are also normal.
If you are having any problem in fertility or sexual function, then please elaborate further.
Just treated as a report per se, it is normal.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis shows sperm count-56 millon/ml, motility: Active, sluggishly motile-20% and non- motile-25%. Meaning? 5 hours later
We are planning for childern from this year onwards. Our marriage is 2.5 year old. from last 2-3 months my wife period is coming irrreguarly . It almost going 5-7 days above the due date and from last month it is almost 38 days over above the due date.. When we have checkd for pregnancy at home it coming negative. We have checked from doctor also. As per him the weight of my wife is on higher side (73 kg, Age 28 years). As per the doctor diganocis fat is deposit on my wife uterus. But she also said that we should wait for some more days as in some cases the pregnancy is seen later stages.

Request you to please suggest some experts comment on this and what preacaution we should take....... and what can be the reason for delay in period.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 45 minutes later
Firstly, if you are trying to conceive since 2.5 years, please consult an Infertility specialist.
Your wife should be evaluated totally for delayed periods.
Stress, anxiety, weight gain, travelling are common causes of delayed cycles, as well as ingestion of hormonal medications.
Polycystic ovarian is also a common condition responsible for this.
Endometrial damage can lead to delayed and scanty periods.
Your wife's ovarian reserve should be tested, that is, the capacity to form eggs each month.
Detailed pelvic ultrasound and hormonal tests - FSH, LH on day 2, AMH, thyroid hormone profile, serum prolactin , oral glucose tolerance test - should be done.
Fallopian tube patency should be checked via laparoscopy.
IF any problem affecting ovulation is found, then she might require help of ovulation inducing agents to conceive.
Do not waste more time, also ensure that she takes folic acid supplements on time.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor