Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed oligozoospermia. Any chances to proceed with IUI?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3574 Questions
my semen analysis result came back with severe Oligozoospermia .. is there any chances to proceed with IUI ?
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

I am afraid it is not possible tp proceed with IUI if your count is less than 10 million / ml which is minimum count required for IUI procedure.

With severe oligozoospermia chances of conception are remote.

In this situation I suggest you go ahead with ICSI (Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection) where in sperms can directly introduced into your wife's eggs after collecting them by ovum apiation technique..



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed oligozoospermia. Any chances to proceed with IUI? 8 minutes later
test Result - Semem Analysis      List
Lab Name      
Semen Analysis
      Facility Name      
Test Date      
      Provider Name       XXXXXXX J. Kiltz
Element Name      Result      UOM      Normal Value
General Details                      
ID Checked By      ks                 
Location of Collection      Office                 
Diagnosis      Infertility                 
Liquifaction Time      20      Minutes                
Difficulties in Liquifaction      None                 
Initial/Repeat      Initial SA                 
Culture      No                 
Color      Pale Yellow                 
Viscosity      Normal            Normal     
Sample Details                      
Volume      1.75      mL           1.5-5 mL     
Concentration (1)      1.1      Million/mL           >=15 Million/mL     
Concentration (2)      1.2      Million/mL           >=15 Million/mL     
Concentration (Avg)      1.15      Million/mL           >=15 Million/mL     
Motility (1)      83      % Progressive           >=40%     
Motility (2)      82      % Progressive           >=40%     
Motility (Avg)      82.5      % Progressive           >=40%     
Agglutination      None            None-Minimal     
WBC      0            <5/hpf     
Progression      1+            2+ to 3+     
pH      7.8            7.2-7.8     
RBC      0            0/hpf     
Normal Morph                 >=4% (WHO criteria)     
Tapering Heads                      
Amorphous Head                      
Midpiece Defect                      
Tail Defect                      
Interpretation      Abnormal: Severe Oligozoospermia                 
Semen Acknowledgement Form      Done                 
Off Grid Count                      

thats the result from my semen analysis you suggested i should go for IVF


Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,thanks for detailed report. The count is less than 2 million / ml. This is very low count at which IUI cannot be performed. Hence I suggest you to go ahead with ICSI treatment as mentioned in earlier post. All the best. Please accept my anser & close the query if you have no more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor