Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed low sperm count and motility. Could it be affected due to heavy intake of alcohol?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
my husband had a fertility test and his semen was 8 million. we sustained for 3 days. during this time he had like 8-9 beers to celebrate his birthday during that weekend. Do you think the alcohol that one day during that 3 day period would mess up the results so bad to get 8 million. His motility was 40%, prog 3, morphology 6, ph 7.2 and volume 2.0. I am wondering if it would of been slightly higher or extremly higher. If only slightly, do you think that 8 million sperm can get me pregnant naturally?
Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 49 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

According to the report both sperm count and motility are low.
According to studies alcohol intake is having effect on fertility.
Heavy alcohol intake can markedly reduce the sperm count and motility.
The possibility of getting pregnancy in natural way is some what less with this seminal parameters.
So better to repeat the seminal analysis after consulting your doctor.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed low sperm count and motility. Could it be affected due to heavy intake of alcohol? 36 minutes later
my husband is not a big drinker. it just happened to be his birthday during those 3 days. we didn't think of it and the docter did not tell us not to drink. but when we saw it low we thought maybe it had an impact. Even if he does not drink alot would it of had such an impact during that one time he drank alot?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,

Chronic high alcoholism can affect the sperm production by decreasing the testosterone levels.
Low to moderate consumption may not have much effect.
But we cannot completely rule out the effect of alcohol on seminal parameters.
So after consulting your doctor let your husband undergo general and physical examination to find out any possible cause for low sperm count and motility.
And discuss regarding the intake of alcohol.
If your doctor suggests repeat analysis after examining him better to go for repeat test.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis showed low sperm count and motility. Could it be affected due to heavy intake of alcohol? 18 hours later
This is my last question. You are very helpful. Thank you. My question: With alcohol gone out of the equation and getting the same results, what are my percentage chances of getting pregnant without fertility help. Is it a 40% or 10% or 5% etc? I am asking so that I know if I need to actually spend alot of money on fertility help or if I have a good chance of getting pregnant without help. I am using a ovulation chart. I appreciate it. I need a very well rounded honest opinion. Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Hi,

The chances of getting pregnant decrease with sperm count below 20 million.
But it is difficult to tell in percentages as some woman may conceive with 8 million and some may not.
So what you can do is try one cycle naturally. Track your fertile days according to ovulation chart and plan intercourse around that time.
If you get pregnant it is good.
If not you can go for IUI, which is helpful in case of low sperm count and motility and also not very expensive like other methods.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor