Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed less sperm count. Taking s-numlo 5 mg. Will it affect the sperm count?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Hi, i am 39 years old. I am taking s-numlo 5 tablets since 1 yr 6 months. When i had my semen analysis last week. it shows very less sperm count, 1.5 milliom/ml, will s-numlo affect my sperm count? because when i had this test around 2 yrs back sperm count was 40million/ml.
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
S-numlo contains active drug S-Amlodpine which is a calcium channel blocker antihypertensive drug.
This drug has a good safety profile and is not a cause for your decreased sperm count in the semen.
This drug can occasionally cause a headache for initial few days, swelling in the feet, increased heart rate but is not related to the sperm count.
Sometimes, some severe infection or illness can cause a low sperm count. Due to this reason, we never rely on the results of 1 sample to make a diagnosis of low sperm count. It can also be due to other reasons like varicocele, hormonal imbalances, infections and several other causes.
Please continue taking this drug as controlling your blood pressure is very important.
I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor