Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done for sperm count, liquefaction time and sperm motility. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3733 Questions
Question
My semen anylysis
Semen volume
Normal:
1 (mL) per ejaculation
Liquefaction time
20minutes
Sperm count
42 million sperm per milliliter (mL)
Sperm shape (morphology)
80% normal
Sperm movement (motility)
70% after 1 and half hrs
Semen pH
8

Are all the parameters ok for me as an adult?? I am bit worried about my qty of
1 (mL) per ejaculation?
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 24 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) You have excellent semen parameters. You have absolutely no problem in regard to any of parameters you have mentioned.

2) 1 ml is a good amount of quantity. Some amount lost in the sample bottle or collecting. If you have 1 ml ejaculate for testing means at least 1.5 ml you would have ejaculated.

Finally i would advice you to be relaxed as you have excellent semen parameters and nothing to worry about.

I hope I answered your query. Please get back to me if you have anymore queries.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done for sperm count, liquefaction time and sperm motility. Worrisome 5 hours later
Additional pts:
Epithelial cells: 2-4/HPF
PUS cells: 4-6/HPF
RBC: Not found.
Kindly have a check of the above parameters of mine.

Sir,
kindly have a check on the below parameter of my wife:
ESR: 25 mm 1st hr, Hb-11.6 gm/dl
FSH: 9.28mIU/ml
LH: 6.64 mIU/ml
PROLACTIN: 17.45ng/dl
and TSH: 5.82

Moreover, i would like to inform you that we have tried for an issue. but she unfortunetly had her period three days back..and when we tried for the issue she had severe stomach ache, gastric and constipation and lastly ended up with periods. thereby, i would like to knw why did it happen pls reply.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later
Hi,

Glad to see you back with more information.

Following is my reply:

1) Your parameters are fine but few pus cells are seen which indicate infection. Generally these get cleared by immunity of the body. If you are concerned, please get a test called "semen culture" done which detects the organism reponsible and sensitivity to a particular medicine to clear this infection.

2) Let me tell you that your semen is otherwise good and your semen is not the reason for infertility at all.

3) Your wife has FSH 9.28 which is on higher side. Hence she will need some more additional tests as I have typed here: Serum AMH, Repeat serum FSH on second day of cycle, Get transvaginal ultrasound examination between second to fourth day of cycle to assess number of antral follicle count (AFC). These 3 tests to gether predict ovarian reserve.

4) Her TSH is 5.82 which is high and needs medicine for hypothyroidism. But before starting medicines I recommend get TSH tested from another standard laboratory to confirm TSH is more than 5. If its still high you can see an infertility / IVF specialist who can start you on medicines.

5) Your wife needs another test called HSG (hysterosalpingogram) to assess patent allopian tubes. you can get it done this cycle itself.

6) The reason she might be having abdominal pain prior to and during menses is due to to a condition called endometriosis. While getting a transvaginal scan please tell the doctor to look for "endometriosis" which is probably causing the pain.

7) If her pain is severe you can go for diagnostic laparoscopy test is an IVF centre which will help to identify and treat the pain causing small spots of endometrioma. They can be treated on the spot.

Since you are from siliguri I am not sure if you have IVF centre for above tests and proper ultrasound experts. If needed you may have to visit Guwahati or Kolkata for the accurate and detailed tests.

I hope I answered your query. Please get back to me if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done for sperm count, liquefaction time and sperm motility. Worrisome 9 hours later
Doctor has prescibed me FERTISURE M for increasing my sperm count and use it for 2 months.Will it increase my sperm count? Kindly suggest.

Regards,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 22 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Fertisure M does helps in improving semen parameters. But it is not necessary in your situation as you already have normal sperm count and semen parameters. You dont need the tablets.

I hope I answered your query. Please get back to me if you have any doubts.

Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done for sperm count, liquefaction time and sperm motility. Worrisome 1 hour later
Thanks. Is it really possible that sperm counts may get doubled after taking the tablets?will it have any other side effects?I just feel to increase my count more.

Regards,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Hi, this tablets generally helps in those people who have very loe count or motility. It is not useful in healthy men. This wont double your count. It might marginally improve your count which wont be much. Hence i advice you dont get into competition of doubling your count. Your semen is good enough for pregnancy. Please concentrate on other investigations for your wife which I have adviced above. I hope you are clear now. Get back to me if still in doubt. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor