Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done for pus cell. What does the value signify? Chances of conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 517 Questions

I have asked this query before too but that time i was taking reports from some other hospital where my puss cells in semen were in range of 35-40 and now i have changed my lab and i have attached the report.

It says there are very few puss cells but 1.5 mil of leukocytes. Just wanted to check if there is something to be worried about the report attached. We are trying to conceive and not sure if this is a normal report.

Thanks and Regards
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 10 hours later
The culture report that you have uploaded shows scanty growth of what we call 'streptococcus' and the issue is more often than not, this is not a true indicator of infection from your reproductive organs but is likely to be a fallacious reading due to contamination from your skin or urinary system, and cannot be totally relied upon.
The good thing is your semen parameters are otherwise excellent, and what I suggest you can do is take an empiric course of quinolone antibiotics like Ciprofloxacin for 10-14 days for whatever it is worth, in view of presence of pus cells or WBCs in the semen.
I hope you have no difficulty in passing urine, as one of the reasons why we find pus cells in semen is when a patient is straining to void urine, and some urine refluxes into the genital passage which obviously share the same common pathway. Hope I have been of help.
Regards and best wishes for early and successful parenthood.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis done for pus cell. What does the value signify? Chances of conceiving? 31 minutes later
Hello Sir,

Thanks for the quick response. Just to add, I have got done my Urine C and S and its normal as well also got done my Scrotal Doppler which shows varicosle grade 1.

Also I have already taken a course Norflox and Amox for 14 days.

Does this leukocytes creates problem in parenting? Hope my reports are ok to go a head and try for parent hood.

Thanks and Regards
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 47 minutes later
Hi again,
Presence of WBCs can cause difficulty in parenting if they produce 'reactive oxygen' but there are many causes of reactive oxygen in sperm, and thus we cannot blame only leukocytes(WBCs) for difficulty in parenting. You have mentioned that your urine culture has been done, and it is normal, so hopefully it is not a source of infection. You can get a semen analysis repeated after about a month just to confirm that the WBCs seen earlier have reduced in number.
I told you earlier that all the other parameters seem to be quite normal.
Bye, let me know what is happening.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor