Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. What does the value signify? What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3693 Questions
Question
hello docter
my name pawan
my semen report
liquefaction-30 minute
count-30 million/cumm [60-150million/cum]
motily
active motile-25%
sluggish motile-30%
non moyile-45%
pus cell- 7-8
plz help me check my report
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

In the report you have attached, following are the results in it and my advice:

1) Total count : 80 million /ml which is absolutely normal.

2) Motility is normal.

3) Morphology is normal.

Overall the report is absolutely fine and there is nothing to worry.

I reassure you that there is no problem with your semen report and your semen analysis report is normal.


Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done. What does the value signify? What is the problem? 35 minutes later
sir pus cell bad
plz give ans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Pus cells are indicative of infection in the semen. Body defence mechanism takes care of the infection and infection usually subsides.

If you are keen on getting the infection treated, I advice you to give semen for another test called "semen culture". Semen culture indicates the type of organism and the tablet it is sensitive to.

Generally infection subside soon. I reassure you that it is not a cause for worry. Overall your report is good.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any followup queries you have. If no more queries, please accept my answer and close the query.

Regards,

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor