Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. What does report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
Dear Sir,
These are my seman analasys reports please sujest me what are the problems & what are the remedies and why this problem raised plese give me details. i got marrie 10 months before please give me valuble advise .

Sperm count 86 millin/ML

active motile 70%

Sluggushly motile 25%

non motaile 05 %

PUS CELLs 7-14 HPF
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Your semen analysis report indicates:
1. Sperm count: within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal sperm count is > 15 millions/ml)

2. Motility: within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal motility is 50% measured within 60 minutes of collection).

So, you have a normal semen count & motility.

However, presence of pus cells indicate infection in the Urogenital tract.
This needs to be managed with antibiotics (depending on culture & sensitivity report) under the guidance of an Urologist.

So, kindly consult an Urologist & get a proper physical examination done.
Appropriate management step will be taken based on proper history, physical examination & co relating the findings with investigation reports.

There is no need to worry, you will be fine.
Make sure you complete the course of anti biotics.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done. What does report indicate? 1 hour later
Ok sir thankyou for your reply. i want to know about is this majer problem or not why this problem raised how much time to take cure for this problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 28 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up query.

Pus in semen is a sign of bacterial or fungal infection in the Uro-genital tract. Common causes include Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs) like Chlamydia and Gonorrhea, Thrush(yeast infection) & non-specific urethritis.
In some cases, individuals with Prostatitis (infection/inflammation of Prostate) also experience pus in semen.

Microscopic examination of the semen as well as its culture & sensitivity will be helpful in identifying the causative organism as well as the choice of antibiotic to be made.

Management lies in treatment of the underlying infection, which will cause the pus to disappear.
Time taken for complete cure will depend on the organism involved & severity of infection.
In case it is a STD, then your partner also needs to be treated.

If the infection is controlled in initial stages, it will not cause any problem.
But if it persists for a longer period o time, then it may cause structural damage in the Uro-genital tract leading to Infertility.

So, kindly consult an Urologist & discuss regarding the same.
As I have already mentioned in my previous answer that appropriate management step will be taken based on proper history, physical examination & co relating the findings with investigation reports.
Because diagnosis of any condition is not made just on the basis of investigation reports.

Hope I have been able to answer your queries.
Please let me know if you have any further query.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Semen analysis done. What does report indicate? 21 hours later
I consult doctor he suggested to me norflox 400 for one week course he told to me this enough for the pus cell treatment no problem at all tell me your opinion also is this enough for one week course to get cure and any side effects from this course explain me please.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 12 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up query.

Norflox (pharmacologically Norfloxacin) is primarily used for urinary & genital tract infections.
So, the medication given by your doctor is correct.
Please take the complete course as advised.

After completion of the course, you can repeat the semen analysis once again to assess the success of the treatment.

Side effects of Norflox include symptoms like nausea, vomiting, headache, skin rash, tendonitis, etc. but they are mild & well tolerated.
So, if you perceive any such symptoms, kindly XXXXXXX your treating Physician.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor