Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. What are the findings? Can I impregnate my wife?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8343 Questions
Could you please interpret my semen analysis report.

Age : 32
Abstinence : 1 day
liquefaction time : 40 min
Volume : 1.6 ml
Count : 112 Million per ml
Motility :
WHO A : 0 %
WHO B : 52 %
WHO A+B : 52%
dead : 48 %
Abnormal form : 40 %

Questions :
1. What is % of chance that I can father a child. ( my wife's report is ok).
2. If any issue please guide to correct that.
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Thanks for your query.Based on the your report of semen analysis it appears that you have what is called as Asthenoterratospermia.

Normally % ge of active motile sperms (Grade A sperms)are important should be minimum 10-15 percent for effective fertilization of a female egg.

Please repeat your semen analysis after 1 month with minimum 3-4 days of abstinence.
Unfortunately there are no medicine that can increase the motility of the sperms

However following general measures do help to increase the sperm motility.
2) Take high protein diet XXXXXXX in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A,C,D,E.Zinc
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.
Consult qualified Infertility specialist to consider to have pregnancy with newly developed reproductive techniques like IVF( In Vitro Fertilization ) or ICSI (.Intra Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection).
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks with Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis done. What are the findings? Can I impregnate my wife? 19 hours later
Dear Sir,
Thanks for quick response. we have gone through 2 failed IVF cycles in last 8 months , the reason we went for IVF was my semen was not at all getting liquified earlier ( 8 months ago) . But now i see it is . I learned from WHO 2010 report that Grade (A+B)> 40 % motile is considered normal and in the end number of motile sperms should be more than 10 mil/ml.

So, in my case 112 mil/ml X 52 % (a+b) = makes it 56 mil/ml motile sperm of grade (A+B) . Am i not right ? .

After getting a OK ( not normal as per u ) semen analysis we have not tried naturally (Not a single cycle ) this is why i asked :

1. What is % of chance that my wife gets pregnant naturally .
2. How many cycles do you think we should try before going for 3rd cycle of IVF.
3. what would be ur suggestion on 'Small left intratesticular clear cyst ' &
Left side grade I varicocele.

Please note that after failed IVF i had my SDI done and DFI index is 9% . I am in Germany and IVF is very costly here cant afford many .

I am 33 and my wife is 29 now . Thanks for support .

Thans a lot for your time .

Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Thanks for follow up.
I again reiterate that it is the active grade A sperm that are capable to fertilise a female egg, and minimum count of only active motile grade A sperm should be 10 %.This is accepted by most of the infertility centres all over the world.

With the active motile sperm count of 0 % ,the chances of your wife conceiving naturally are rare.

Since you have tried 2 cycles of IVF ,you should discuss the feasibility of 3 rd cycle with the treating infertility specialist and explore possibility of sperm concentration and cryo preservation technique and ICSI.

The small left intra testicular cyst is insignificant and does not need to be treated.

As regards grade 1 varicocele it will not help in improving motility of sperm even you get it operated ..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen analysis done. What are the findings? Can I impregnate my wife? 17 hours later
Dear Sir,

Thanks . So you mean that Only Grad A of 10 % is useful in conception and 90 % is waste ? that means only 2 mil/ml ( 10 % of 20 Mil/ml) of grade A is needed to confirm semen analysis is Ok.

Grad B is not needed in conception ? . So why Grade A+B is in referenced in WHO
I did not get this . I am sorry ..... but being engineer i think in mathematical way and i know WHO reference is derived based on statistics where 4500 men of 14 country were tested who made their partner pregnant in 12 months .

and i dont think that all of them had grad A sperms ....

Today, i have visited a Urologist in Germany and he said grade B of 52 % is enough and he considered my semen analysis ok to get child . ( please note IVF was done because of liquefaction time (which was 4 hrs earlier ) not because of motility ). I really have mixed answers from 4 Urologist ...I am more confused if i shall proceed with 3rd IVF or not.

Please forgive my ignorance and silly logics but may be you can clarify this with your experience . Thanks !

Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Thanks for follow up.
The grade A sperms are the sperms which travel in a straight line like a Rocket and target the female egg to effect fertilization.Where as grade B sperm travel in a curvilinear fashion and may not fertilise the egg in a stipulated time.That is the reason for importance given to grade A sperms.The rule of something is better than nothing is applied here for grade B sperms.There is vast variations of opinion on this subject and still there is no consensus amongst Infertility Specialist on this issue.

As regards 3rd cycle of IVF, it is very difficult to predict about the outcome of 3rd cycle of IVF when two attempts have failed.But in a routine practice Infertility Specialist give trial for three cycles as a routine before going for ICSI.

I do understand agony and psychology of a couple going through this ,but one has to face the situation with courage and hope for the day to come to get good expected result.
Thanks and Regards.
Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor