Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Is the test report normal?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Hi Doctor,

Is the below report normal.. i did semen analysis .. and below is the report..

Color Greyish white
Volume : 2.0 Ml
Consistensy : Slightly viscous
Oduor: Charachteristic odour

liquification :35 mins

Total count : 68 million /ml


active : 66
sluggish : 26
non motile : 08


normal : 85%

double head :06%
pin head : 02%
bended : 02%
giant head : 03%
long tail :01%

pus 1-2 cells
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 24 minutes later

Thank you for posting a query.

Here I am discussing the report here.

The color, volume, consistency, odor, all are within normal limit.

Liquefaction time is normal.

Sperm count is adequate for fertility. We clinically, take 15 million / ml sperm count as normal.

Active motility is normal. Total motility (active + sluggish) is also within normal limit. We clinically, take 40 – 50% total motility as normal.

The morphology of the sperm is within normal limit. We, clinically take 04% of normal sperm as adequate for fertility.

But, pus cells are present. Clinically, we take absence of pus cells as normal. But, to call it as infection a clinical examination is very important. Antibiotic should be given depending on both the clinical and microscopical findings.

So, overall, the report is quite satisfactory.

Just consult with your treating doctor about the pus cells. If your treating doctor does not find any abnormality clinically, you do not need to worry. If clinical examination indicates any suspicion of infection, one course of broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin should be considered.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor