Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sciatica, done MRI scan, post delivery exercises

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions
i was having sciatica for the past 6 months which has been confirmed by MRI scan after my Maternity..Before, i was not able to sit and get up easily..but now i can able to...Eventhough i an having doubt that due ?ny of my routine activities will i again get the pain?..i am doing exercises advised by physio....Please advice me i this regards.Thank you...
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 18 hours later
Thanks for the query.

From small description provided, I believe you have disc prolapse at lumbar level.

I would like to know your age, neurological findings, haemoglobin, ESR(erythrocyte sedimentation rate), blood sugar and MRI report etc.

At this stage you may have to continue with exercises and take caution during routine activities like(lifting heavy objects, sitting postures etc..) under guidance of a qualified physiotherapist.

Pain killers will be on SOS basis. With caution you can perform most of routine activities without aggravating your pain.

Good wishes.

Pratap Sanchetee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sciatica, done MRI scan, post delivery exercises 1 hour later

Thank you very much for the answer.
My age is 26 and I will sure provide the details which you have asked further and follow the steps provided to lead a better life.
I have another doubt that climbing the stairs is good or bad and also plse advice me some excersises to strenthen the muscles.

Thanks and regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 4 days later

Thanks for writing again.

There should not be any restriction for climbing stairs. Only precaution is to maintain a correct posture while climbing (Not to bend forward much).

Regarding exercise, you should attend a good physiotherapy center in your city.

I hope, this answers your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor