Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Scheduled to have a colposcopy done for thickening of the uterine wall. Want sedation. Possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I am 59 and scheduled to have a colposcopy done for a 9 mm thickening of the uterine wall. I am terrified after hearing horror stories as to how painfull this is. I want sedation. I live in Toronto Ca Can I have sedation, or why not do a D&C .thank you ,I only had a slight spotting and my Pap test was normal. XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 31 Mar 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 34 minutes later
Welcome to healthcare magic!
The colposcopy is a diagnostic method where the mucosa is visualised by endoscope and can be sampled where suspicion.
At your age any spotting needs a thorogh consideration.
It is not necessary to be horrified, procedure is almost easily done with sedation.
Your anesthetist will assess your physical fitness before giving sedation.
D&C is a general pull out of mucosa with currette and suspected only areas sampling is not possible with D&C.
I hope you would get benefited with my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Scheduled to have a colposcopy done for thickening of the uterine wall. Want sedation. Possible? 3 minutes later
I am still confused as to sedation...did you mean I would get sedation for this procedure.

Thank you,
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 25 minutes later
Welcome back.
Yes the procedure is done under sedation to improve the patient comfort levels.
It is short term sedation to cover the duration of procedure and is safe.
I hope your worries would reduce.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor