Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for surgery, spinal fusion. Having constant tingling/numb feeling in foot. Safe to go for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9071 Questions
I'm scheduled for surgery on my lower back, a spinal fusion. Though I have back trouble , the fusion, probably L2-L5, is designed to alleviate a constant tingling/numb feeling in my right foot and XXXXXXX caused by stenosis, scoliosis (about 35degrees), and disc degeneration, probably focused at L5-S. I'm reconsidering. My back pain is not severe. I do take some meds but I swim regularly and if not for my foot I would not be seeing a surgeon. Am I nuts? Should I go through with this procedure?
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 49 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The tingling and numb feeling in the foot and XXXXXXX is not an indication of surgery. The symptoms suggestive of surgery are pain causing disability, excessive numbness, weakness, loss of urinary or bowel control.
If the tingling and numbness is not debilitating then you can try for medical treatment like methylcobalamin supplements and physical therapy. Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve stimulation can also help you.
In case you have already tried all these options and the numbness is interfering with your daily life style then surgery can be considered.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor